Legal Opinion
[…] This would likely cause physical, psychological, and educational damage to the biological female and give rise to a claim of discrimination under the MHRA based upon the Law Court’s reasoning in Doe. Thus, allowing biological males to use biological females’ restrooms may violate “cisgender” students’ rights under the MHRA.

Moreover, the MHRA states that “this section does not require an entity to permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities . . . when the individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others.” 5 M.R.S. § 4592. “Direct threat” is defined as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services.” Id. In the context of allowing biological males to use biological females’ restrooms, or vice versa, Maine schools should take seriously the risk that biological males may pose a direct threat within the meaning of the MHRA, and general tort law, against biological females.